Heceta Head Lightstation - Lane County, Oregon
Marker describing the history of the Heceta Head Lighthouse
Location: Oregon, United States

This marker is located at the north end of the Heceta Head Lighthouse parking lot, at the entrance to the trail to the lighthouse. It describes its history.

Heceta Head Lightstation

Illuminating the Darkness

Lighthouses are not just scenic structures - they are life-saving innovations.

In the 19th century, most traffic sailed by offshore. To steer true, and to avoid hazards such as reefs and shoals, ship captains needed land-based beacons, as illustrated on the map (right)

Between 1850 and 1870, the U.S. Lighthouse Service built a string of Lightstations that dotted the Oregon coast. However, this section along the Oregon coast remained "dark."

Components for the Heceta Head Lightstation were shipped in and unloaded onto the shore, then carried up the hillside on wagons.

In 1894, the five-wick oil lamp at the new Heceta Head Light was lit, helping to illuminate that darkness.

Continue along this short trail to discover the Historic Heceta Head Lightstation, maintained today as a partnership between the Oregon Parks and Recreation Department and the U.S. Forest Service. Along the way, you'll find spectacular views of the coast as you learn about the lightkeeper's house and lighthouse preservation.

Photo captions:

• U.S.S. Rose tender and other ships carried supplies to the Lightstation.

• (right) Sections of the Lightstation were unloaded onto the beach and carried up the hill on wagons, circa 1898.

Click a photo to enlarge

Historic Topic: Pioneer