Schellbourne
11S E 693397 N 4407687
Nevada Historical Marker Number 51 is located in the Schellbourne Rest Area at the northeast corner of the junction of US Highway 93 and Wyoming Highway 893 about 38.5 miles north of Ely, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

Schellbourne

Schellbourne, in the foothills of the Schell Creek Range was a Shoshone village site long before it began its recent historic career in 1859. Captain James Simpson passed through the site and this point, looking for a short route across the Great Basin. That same year, an Overland Stage and Mail Station was built at Schellbourne. In 1860, the Pony Express Company used the same facilities, and when the telegraph arrived in 1863, it passed over this same route.

During the rush to Virginia City mines in 1859 and 1860, it became necessary for the army to send troops to this point to protect the personnel of that western pilgrimage.

Silver ore was discovered in the mountains immediately to the east of Schellbourne in the early 1870's and it became part of the Aurum Mining District in 1871. An active mining camp developed with a population of over 500 persons. By 1885, the ore had been mostly depleted and the camp abandoned. The district and adjacent valley were then acquired by "Uncle Billy" Burke as a ranch. Schellbourne has operated as the headquarters for various ranches since that time.

State Historical Marker No. 51
Nevada State Park System