Herkimer Diamond Mines - Randy's Room and Fossils - Herkimer, NY
Fossils display at Herkimer Diamond Mines located North of Herkimer, NY at 4601 State Route 28.
Location: New York, United States

"Learning Station 7 in the Herkimer Diamond Mine's Museum is a special room – “Randy’s Room” along with numerous examples of New York State Fossils. This display exhibits fossils of the oldest life form know on earth. The various fossilization processes are illustrated through their unique collection to provide the observer a better appreciation for these beautifully detailed remains of ancient life.

Nicknames “Randy” by a team of paleontologists after being unearthed in Madagascar, the rare Tyrannosaurus-like Majungatholus skull is the centerpiece at the Herkimer Diamond Mines Museum exhibit on prehistoric geology, fossils, and life.

"Randy was a massive carnivore similar to the better-known T-rex". He ruled the top of the food chain an estimated 65 to 70 million years ago during the late Cretaceous period.

Randy was discovered in Madagascar off the coast of Africa when a bulldozer was clearing jungle land. It was a rare find: Only three such dinosaur skulls have been found worldwide.

Randy’s scientific name comes from “Majunga”, a district of Madagascar, and “tholus”, meaning dome in Latin. Randy had a small horn above his eyes. Full grown, Randy was about 30 feet long. The fossil skull is approximately 3 feet long and weights 350 pounds. The teeth are only slightly smaller than railroad spikes.

Majungatholus was a meat-eater, probably preferring the long-necked, plant-eating sauropods or other large dinosaurs. Interestingly, Randy was found with his last meal – the thighbone of a sauropod – still captured in his teeth. The rare Majungatholus skull was sought by several leading universities and museums. Herkimer Diamond Mines is pleased to create a new home for Randy in Central New York.

Randy is on permanent exhibit at the Herkimer Diamond Mines Museum, which also includes a huge collection of gems, rocks, and minerals from around the world, as well as interactive displays." www.herkimerdiamond.com/mining.html
What kinds of fossils are found here:
Fossilized dinosaur skull, stromatolite, others