Pauls Valley Historic District - Pauls Valley, OK
14S E 662829 N 3845592
Pauls Valley is one of the oldest towns settled in Oklahoma. It was the political and economic capital of the Chickasaw Nation.

The Pauls Valley Historic District consists of fourteen blocks of the downtown area, with brick buildings constructed between 1893 and 1910. The streets were dirt until 1909 at which time, they were bricked. These brick streets exist today and form an integral part of the historic district. The District consists of one and two story brick buildings, with bricks manufactured by a local firm. Stone was quarried nearby. It was placed on the National Register in 1979.

The town is named for Smith Paul. Born in 1809 in North Carolina, he spent much of his adult life living with the Chickasaws there. When the tribe was moved to Oklahoma Territory, Paul moved with them and settled in this area in 1846. He later married a Chickasaw woman and gained Chickasaw citizenship. The area was primarily agricultural until the railroad arrived in the 1880s. The town was platted in 1887. At this time, under Chickasaw law, all land was owned by the community and leased by occupants. The Dawes Act of 1893 required that lots be purchased and improved. Within five years, the downtown comprised 18 blocks, with 22 brick buildings.

The coordinates given above are at the original City Hall, built in 1906, located at 220 W. Paul Street.
Downtown, bordered by the Railroad, Grant Avenue and Joy Street
Pauls Valley, OK US