Lilac Lane - University of Kansas Historic District - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 305639 N 4314401
Lilac Lane is a very short side street that starts at Jayhawk Lane and ends in a circle at Twente Hall. The location is in the University of Kansas in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

22. Lilac Lane
Contributing Structure
1878
Architect: Marvin, Chancellor James

This narrow asphalt street lined with concrete sidewalks, has deciduous and evergreen trees on the east and lilacs (Syringa spp) on the west. While the existing shrubs are not original, their planting in this location dates to the 1870s when local nurseryman Joseph Savage donated lilacs and participated with Chancellor James Marvin in planting a row to frame the east lawn of (Old) Fraser Hall. Lilacs remain an important aspect of KU's collective memory, remembered fondly by students and faculty, and represent landscape-related improvements that became a campus tradition. The northern third of the street was moved to connect Lilac Lane to Jayhawk Boulevard rather than 14 th Street after the completion of Fraser Hall, but the remainder of the street retains its original alignment. Despite the alteration to the street alignment, Lilac Lane retains integrity and is therefore contributing. The lilac hedge that frames the street maintains the habit, color, and character, along with the spatial relationships of the original design.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Kansas Historic District