St. Oswald-Kapelle - Zwingen, BL, Switzerland
The old castle chapel of Zwingen was famous in the Middle Ages.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: St. Oswald's chapel is located on the south side of the main castle of Zwingen. The first chapel was probably built in the 13th Century. In 1359, 18 bishops determined in the papal palace to provide 40 days of indulgence to each visitor of this chapel. The chapel was rebuilt several times, the present building dates from 1714. It consists of a nave and chancel, upstairs there was the official residence of the chaplain. Originally, the chapel was intended only for the residents of the castle, in 1784 the municipality took over the salary of the chaplain, presumably so that the chapel became open to the public. In 1906 a new parish church was built in the village center and the chapel abandoned. In 1980 it was restored and declared a national monument.Today it can be rented for cultural purposes and club events and is also popular for weddings.

DE: Die St. Oswald-Kapelle befindet sich an der Südseite der Hauptburg von Schloss Zwingen. Die erste Kapelle wurde vermutlich im 13. Jahrhundert erbaut. 1359 legten 18 Bischöfe im Papstpalast fest, jedem Besucher dieser Kapelle 40 Tage Ablass zu gewähren. Die Kapelle wurde mehrmals erneuert, der heutige Bau stammt von 1714. Sie besteht aus Schiff und Chor, darüber befand sich die Dienstwohnung des Kaplans. Ursprünglich war die Kapelle nur für die Schlossbewohner bestimmt, ab 1784 übernahm die Gemeinde die Besoldung des Kaplans, vermutlich wurde damit auch die Kapelle öffentlich zugänglich. 1906 wurde im Dorfkern eine neue Pfarrkirche erbaut und die Kapelle aufgegeben. 1980 wurde sie restauriert und unter Denkmalschutz gestellt. Heute kann sie für kulturelle Zwecke und Vereinsanlässe gemietet werden und ist auch beliebt für Hochzeiten.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 8