Fort Thornburgh ~ 72
12T E 620636 N 4480969
The second Fort Thornburgh was located in what is now the village of Maeser northwest of Vernal, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 72
Erected July 24, 1941
Fort Thornburgh

Military reserve was located one half mile west and one mile north of this marker and named in honor of Major J. N. Thornburgh who was killed in the Meeker Massacre in 1879. During the summer of 1881 the military troops were established in Ashley Canyon for protection against Indians. Moving to Fort Thornburgh in December, 1881. The fort was abandoned in 1884 and part of the supplies taken to Fort Bridger. In 1886 Fort Duchesne was established about ten miles south of the Whiterocks Indian School.
Camp Thornburgh
Marker Name: Fort Thornburgh