Wylie Cemetery
14S E 730523 N 3655408
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the establishment and service of the Wylie Cemetery, located at South 5th St and Masters Ave, Wylie, TX.

Those named on the marker are all within sight of each other, just inside the cemetery gate, on the north side. The Thomas and Mattie Brown House is a nearby related waymark. (visit link)

Marker Text:
In 1889, the Wylie Cemetery Company purchased several town lots, totaling about five acres, from the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad and established the Wylie Cemetery. According to local history, the daughter of an indigent family was the first burial before the cemetery was completed. The earliest marked grave is that of Wylie Cemetery Company president, William M. Housewright, who died in 1889 from pneumonia. Other Wylie Cemetery Company founders are buried here including Dr. John F. Butler, Frank L. McCarty and William Thomas Brown, as well as veterans from the Civil War to the Vietnam War. The Wylie Cemetery Association maintains this historic cemetery. Historic Texas Cemetery – 2003 Marker is Property of the State of Texas