"Old Abe" War Eagle Trail - Fredericktown, Missouri
15S E 738994 N 4160028
Marker giving history of Old Abe the Screaming Eagle, now the mascot of the 101 Airborne Division. On the grounds of the Madison County Courthouse in Fredericktown, Missouri.

Text of marker:

"Old Abe"
War Eagle Trail

The piercing scream of a bald eagle mascot, "Old Abe", led the 8th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry into 36 battles during the Civil War, against the Confederacy.

The Battle of Fredricktown, October 21, 1861, was the first battle on the War Eagle Trail, which passes through Missouri, Arkansas, Mississippi and Louisiana.

The 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault) Adopted "Old Abe", the Wisconsin War Eagle, as its mascot upon the division's activation in August 1942.  Since World War II these soldiers, nicknamed the "Screaming Eagles", are recognized worldwide for their dedication, courage and valor.