Holy Trinity Anglican Church - Berrima, NSW
The Holy Trinity Anglican Church has occupied its prominent hill top location in Berrima since 1849.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

It is listed with the NSW Government's Environment & Heritage Office as of state significance & is also classified by the National Trust, the national body.

The NSW Government's Environment & Heritage Office register (listed below as the secondary website for the church) states:

The Holy Trinity Church is the first church individually designed by the state’s leading Gothic Revival architect Edmund Blacket, who would then go on to design over 100 churches, including five cathedrals, throughout Australia. The church is significant because of its social and religious associations with the local community. It is also significant through its associations with both Bishop (later Archbishop) Broughton - Australia's first Anglican Archbishop, and Edmund Blacket. It is a good representative example of the smaller Gothic Revival churches Blacket designed for various towns throughout the state and is one of the earliest of these buildings. The siting and relative intactness of the building's early fabric enhance its significance.

The date of construction is given on the latter site as 1849 & this date also appears on the church's gates on a plaque issued by the National Trust.

The church was built of local sandstone quarried directly behind its site. It is in a good state of repair with the original slate roof. The front step is worn showing regular use by parishioners.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1849

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source