Pfefferhof - Basel, Switzerland
A listed building complex at the eastern end of the historic city center of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Pfefferhof is a complex of buildings at the lower end of St. Alban Berg in Basel. This area was primarily used by trade and industry from the 11th century, originally mainly to supply the monastery of St. Alban. The Pfefferhof consists of several individual buildings from different construction phases. The top part was first mentioned in 1282, so it was outside the old city walls, before these have been extended in the 14th century. The lower corner is from 1655. The name "Pfefferhof" (pepper court) dates from the early 20th century, when the houses were purchased by a food and spice merchant, in earlier centuries they were called "Half Bear".

DE: Der Pfefferhof ist ein Gebäudekomplex am unteren Ende vom St. Alban-Berg in Basel. Diese Gegend wurde ab dem 11. Jahrhundert vor allem von Handwerk und Gewerbe genutzt, ursprünglich vorwiegend zur Versorgung des Klosters St. Alban. Der Pfefferhof besteht aus mehreren Einzelgebäuden aus verschiedenen Bauphasen. Der oberste Teil wurde 1282 erstmals erwähnt, entstand also ausserhalb der alten Stadtmauern, bevor diese im 14. Jahrhundert erweitert wurden. Das untere Eckhaus stammt vom 1655. Der Name "Pfefferhof" stammt erst aus dem frühen 20. Jahrhundert, als die Häuser von einem Lebensmittel- und Gewürzhändler erworben wurden; in früheren Jahrhunderten hiessen sie "zum halben Bären".
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 4