This Site
This Historical marker is located next to the Federal Building in downtown Carson City.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Site

For hundreds of years prior to the white man the Washoe and Paiute Indians used this site as a recreation area and played a type of ball game here. Later, in the year 1872, the area became the freight yards of the historic Virginia & Truckee Railroad. The railroad was dsimantled in the year 1950. The sandstone for this monument was quarried at the site of the Nevada State Prison and was used in building most of Carson City's early state structures such as the U. S. Mint building, the State Capitol, the V & T roundhouse. The monument stone came from one of Nevada's first newspapers, and was donated by the State of Nevada for this occasion.

Marker Title (required): This Site

Marker Text (required):