Eli Wixson Farm Site
Found in Heritage Park Elk Point SD.
Location: South Dakota, United States

In 1858 a treaty was signed between the US and the Yankton sioux that opened the Dakota frontier to settlement. A military supply route was established from Sioux City IA to Fort Randall, a new outpost 150 miles to the west on the Missouri River.
Eli Wixson, photographer, took interest in a tract of land 20 miles north of Sioux City on the Military Road. In 1859, three years before the Homestead Act brought so many to the Dakota Territory, Wixson paid a $14 filing fee and $1.25 an acre to take up residence as the first permanent citizen of Elk Point.
In 1865 Wixson donated a block of his property for the Union County Courthouse and a block for the Elk Point Public School. The Elk Point city Park was formerly part of Wixson's farm.
Eli Wixson died in 1908 and is buried in the Elk Point Cemetery.
Marker Name: Eli Wixson Farm Site