Julian Hotel - Corvallis, Oregon
Hotel originally built in 1892 and extensively remodeled in 1910
Location: Oregon, United States

This building was originally constructed in 1892 as a three-story Queen Anne style brick building. It was the first brick hotel building in Corvallis and housed the Corvallis Hotel. The building originally featured an octagonal tower and cupola on the northwest corner. Financially unsuccessful, the building was extensively remodeled to a Georgian style for use as the Julian Hotel. This work was completed in 1910-1911, resulting in the addition of a fourth floor, bringing the total number of rooms to 96.

The hotel is named for it's owner Julian McFadden and it's grand re-opening in 1911 featured an evening dinner with six-piece orchestra. The Oregonian newspaper described the hotel as one of the finest in Oregon outside of Portland. The McFadden family was important and influential during the early decades of Corvallis history. Julian's father William was a judge and mayor. Julian became a noted stockman and businessman and a state senator. He established horse racing in Oregon and created the State Racing Commission.

McFadden sold the hotel in 1946 and died in 1953. The hotel continued to operate into the 1970s, being renamed the "New Julian Apartment Hotel" at one point. Today the building houses a clothing boutique on the ground floor and subsidized apartments in the upper stories.

Click a photo to enlarge
105 SW 2nd Street