Victoria Jubilee Fountain - Halifax, Nova Scotia
Victoria Jubilee Fountain added in 1897 to the Public Gardens in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The Victoria Jubilee Fountain was added to the Halifax Public Gardens in 1897 to mark Queen Victoria’s Diamond Jubilee. It is a classical styled fountain rising from a heavy formal basin, whose Corinthian column supports the nymph Egeria. Her name is used as an eponym for a female advisor or counselor. She is surrounded by four water babies riding on sea serpents.

The Jubilee Fountain sits in the center of the most axially symmetrical part of the gardens. On four sides of her, equally placed, are serpentine and scroll beds which have existed for over a century. These shaped beds are densely planted in annual plants, whose purpose is to display the shape of the beds rather than the plant material.

In 2012, the Diamond Jubilee year of Queen Elizabeth II, the Victoria Jubilee fountain underwent extensive restoration, partially funded by donations to The Friends of the Public Gardens’ Victoria Jubilee Campaign.