Pfarrkirche St. Stephan - Therwil, BL, Switzerland
The parish church of St. Stephan in the town center of Therwil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The parish church of St. Stephan is located together with the St. Anne's Chapel and the cemetery in the old center of Therwil. The church is one of the first works of the early Baroque period in this area. Together with the rectory and several small historic farm houses, it forms a well-preserved ensemble in the strongly altered town center.

Presumably there was a church in Therwil since the early Middle Ages, a priest of Therwil was first documented in 1223. The present building dates from the 17th century. From 1618 on there were plans for a new building of the church, because the old one was dilapidated and too small. The construction was carried out from 1627 to 1631, on 19 October 1631 the new church was consecrated, but the interior was completed only in the second half of the century, the St. Anna's chapel probably dates from this time, too.

In the 18th century, the early Baroque nave was transformed into the late Rococo style. Some renovations and changes made in the 19th and early 20 century, were largely reversed as part of the overall renovation of 1962/63, the most important of the exceptions is the pointed spire of 1827.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche St. Stephan befindet sich mit der St. Anna-Kapelle und dem Friedhof im alten Ortskern von Therwil. Die Kirche ist eines der ersten Werke des Frühbarock in dieser Gegend. Sie bildet zusammen mit dem Pfarrhaus und einigen historischen Kleinbauernhäusern ein gut erhaltenes Ensemble im stark veränderten Ortskern.

Vermutlich gab es in Therwil seit dem frühen Mittelalter eine Kirche; ein Pfarrer von Therwil wurde erstmals 1223 dokumentiert. Der heutige Bau stammt aus dem 17. Jahrhundert. Ab 1618 gab es Pläne für einen Neubau der Kirche, da die alte baufällig und zu klein war. Der Bau wurde 1627 bis 1631 ausgeführt, am 19. Oktober 1631 wurde die neue Kirche geweiht; der Innenausbau war aber erst in der zweiten Jahrhunderthälfte abgeschlossen, auch die St. Anna-Kapelle stammt vermutlich aus dieser Zeit.

Im 18. Jahrhundert wurde das frühbarocke Langhaus im Stil des späten Rokoko umgewandelt. Auch im 19. und frühen 20. Jahrhundert erfolgten einige Renovationen und Veränderungen, die aber im Rahmen der Gesamtrenovation von 1962/63 weitgehend rückgängig gemacht wurden, die bedeutendste der Ausnahmen ist der spitze Turmhelm von 1827.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 8