27-10 Jasper County and Jasper County Courthouse
Marker on the Courthouse grounds in Ridgeland South Carolina
Location: South Carolina, United States

JASPER COUNTY This county was established in 1912 from portions of Beaufort and Hampton counties and is named, it is said, for Sergeant William Jaspe, hero of the American Revolution. The same act establishing the new county also designated Ridgeland (incorporated 1894) as the county seat. Charles E. Perry, John M. Langford. J.H. Woods, J.P. Wise and Rodger Pinckney were first county commissioners.

JASPER COUNTY COURTHOUSE Land for this Courthouse was given to Jasper County in 1912 by Charles E. Perry, a local farmer, lumberman, and merchant. The courthouse was completed in 1915 with William A. Edwards, a native South Carolinian as architect, and C.V. York as contractor. The Georgian Revival style building was entered in the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.

Marker Name: JASPER COUNTY and JASPER COUNTY COURTHOUSE

Marker Location: City