Old Faithful Inn
Made a National Historic Landmark in 1987.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Old Faithful Inn is a massive building within a short viewing distance of Old Faithful Geyser, the most famous geyser in the United States. The building is an exposed log and wood-frame structure of rustic design and gigantic proportions: nearly 700 feet in length and a central core seven stories high. The building was constructed in three major phases: the 1903 original section (known as the Old House) with the imposing gable roof, dining room and kitchen wings to the south, and small guest-room wings to the east and west; the 1913-14 east wing; and the 1927 west wing. The building faces north, oriented toward the old "circuit road" rather that toward the geyser. The building was designed by architect Robert Reamer.
Old Faithful, Wyoming United States

County / Borough / Parish: Teton County