Elizabeth Culpeper Monument - All Saints Church - Hollingbourne - Kent - UK
A centotaph i All saints Church
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Scupltured by Edward Marshal this memorial titled "The Elizabeth, Lady Culpeper Chapel and Monument". The monument to Lady Elizabeth occupies the central space of the chapel. This was intended by her husband not only as a memorial to her, the best of women, the best of wives, the best of mothers ( the inscription 'Optima Fæmina, Optima Coniux, Optima Mater’ is on the side of the tomb). It was also intended as a cenotaph (a monument erected in honor of a person, or group of persons, who are buried elsewhere) to the Culpeper family.

Under the Chapel is a vault, which still contains several lead coffins of the Culpepers. The brick opening to this in the east wall is now sealed up. Local tradition has it that the coffins sometimes moved about the vault unaided.

Information found from the website below.