Ruine Bischofstein - Sissach, BL, Switzerland
The ruins of Bischofstein Castle on Chienberg north of Sissach.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruin Bischofstein is located north of Sissach on the ridge of the hill Chienberg. It can be accessed on hiking trails from Sissach in about an hour.

The castle was built around 1250 by the Lords of Eptingen who inherited the area from the family of Itkon. Probably also the immediately adjacent ruins of Itkon Castle were exploited for the construction. As customary in these times, the castle was handed over to the prince-bishop and then get back as a fief, here even the name was chosen accordingly. Apparently the site was so badly damaged in the earthquake of Basel in 1356, that it had to be abandoned. The ruins and the related property and rights changed ownership several times until 1560 when it passed to the city of Basel. The ruins were first examined 1914-16 and in 1937/38 fully excavated and preserved.

The castle is dominated by a round keep, which has a wall thickness of 2.30 m and could have been up to 20 meters high. In addition, remains of walls of several buildings and the outer wall are still preserved. The original entrance was moved from north to south at a later stage and an outer ward was added. The castle was equipped very comfortable for that time; there were several furnaces and some of the windows were glassed.

DE: Die Ruine Bischofstein befindet sich nördlich von Sissach auf dem Kamm des Chienbergs. Sie ist auf Wanderwegen in etwa einer Stunde von Sissach aus zu erreichen.

Die Burg wurde um 1250 von den Herren von Eptingen erbaut, die diese Gegend von der Familie von Itkon erbten. Für den Bau wurde vermutlich auch die unmittelbar benachbarte Ruine Itkon ausgebeutet. Wie damals üblich, wurde die Burg an den Fürstbischof übergeben und dann als Lehen zurückerhalten; hier wurde sogar der Name entsprechend gewählt. Offenbar wurde die Anlage beim Erdbeben von Basel 1356 so stark beschädigt, dass sie aufgegeben wurde. Die Ruine und die damit verbundenen Güter und Rechte wechselten noch mehrmals die Besitzer, bis sie 1560 an die Stadt Basel überging. Die Ruine wurde 1914-16 erstmals untersucht und 1937/38 komplett ausgegraben und konserviert.

Die Burg wird von einem runden Bergfried dominiert, der eine Mauerstärke von 2.30 Metern aufweist und bis zu 20 Metern hoch gewesen sein könnte. Daneben sind noch Mauerreste von mehreren Gebäuden und der Ringmauer erhalten. Der ursprüngliche Zugang von Norden wurde in einer späteren Phase nach Süden verlagert und mit einem Zwinger versehen. Die Burg war für die damalige Zeit sehr komfortabel ausgestattet. Es gab mehrere Öfen und die Fenster waren teilweise verglast.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft A-Objekte, Seite 86