Mill Creek Sluice Gates - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 431135 N 4505385
These sluice gates are located near the intersection of 3435 South and 2700 East in the East Millcreek area of Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This pair of sluice gates are located next to a historical monument that documents a Pioneer Flour Mill that was located 445 feet west of here. It is unlikely that these sluice gates have anything to do with the historic flour mill, which no longer exists. The materials used for the sluice gates were likely not available in 1848 when the mill was built. However, these current sluice gates may have replace the original sluice gates at this location. They are situated just off the public right-of-way next to a Church building.
Name of Waterway.: Mill Creek

Roughly when was the Waterway created?: 1940