Historic Washington State Park Moon Tree
Moon Tree located next to the 1836 courthouse in Historic Washington State Park, Washington, AR.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Moon trees are trees grown from 500 seeds taken into orbit around the Moon by Stuart Roosa during the Apollo 14 mission in 1971. As the Command Module Pilot on the Apollo 14 mission, and because he was a former smoke jumper, Roosa was contacted by Ed Cliff, who was the Chief of the Forest Service at the time, and who proposed the idea of taking the seeds along. Seeds for the experiment were chosen from five different types of trees: Loblolly Pine, Sycamore, Sweetgum, Redwood, and Douglas Fir. The Moon tree here at Historic Washington State Park in Washington, AR. is a Loblolly Pine and one of two Moon trees in Arkansas, the other being in Fort Smith, outside of the Sebastian county courthouse. They were both planted on Arbor Day March 15, in the Bicentennial Year 1976.
Type of Tree: Loblolly Pine