Spickard Missouri
When the Railroad left, then Interstates drew traffic elsewhere, this town began to die.

Marker Erected by: Centennial Commission
Population of Spickard in 2010 census: 254
Date Marker Erected: 1996

SPICKARD MISSOURI
Founded in 1840 on land owned by Geo. A. Spickard for whom it was named. Originally an important shipping point on the Rock Island R.R. It was incorporated in 1871. Spickardsville later shortened to Spickard.

Some History:
Pete Taylor owned a canning plant in nearby Spickard, Missouri that canned tomatoes and other produce raised by local farmers. Taylor needed a cleaner water source than Spickard could provide so he moved his operation to a building a half block south of the east end of the 17th Street bridge in Trenton. Taylor quickly outgrew this building. He bought land to the east and began building the Trenton Foods Canning Plant. Taylor was bought out by Carnation (trademark) which was in turn was bought by Nestle. In 1998 the plant was acquired by ConAgra. The plant is the largest employer in the county and cans a variety of products including nacho cheese, chili, Vienna sausages, institutional foods, gravy, in the Libby's food line and other brands.
History of Mark:
please see above