Liberty Hall - Lamoni, IA
Home of several presidents of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Location: Iowa, United States

County of Site: Decatur County
Location of Site: Main St., 1 mile W. of Downtown, Lamoni

Liberty Hall
Liberty Hall was built in 1881 and until 1905 was home to Joseph Smith III, church president from 1860-1914. The church was headquartered in Lamoni, and Liberty Hall was a center of social and religious life for the community. According to Joseph III, "Liberty Hall throbbed with life, teeming with the bustling activities of a large and growing family. Birth, death, and marriage occurred within its walls . . . joys and sorrows succeeded each other as days [follow] the nights."

After the departure of the Smith Family, Liberty Hall served as a home for the aged, a farmhouse, Civilian Conservation Corps headquarters, and a private residence. Now restored to its 1900–1905 Victorian style, the home reflects the culture of the large, middle class Smith family living in a small mid-western town, as well as the heritage of Community of Christ.

A Couple of Links You Might Enjoy: Community of Christ Doorway to Iowa Liberty Hall Site