Facilities Operations Main Building - University of Kansas Historic District - Lawrence, Kansas
This building is located at 1503 Sunflower Road in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The limestone main building was designed by Superintendent E.F. Crocker and constructed by the Buildings & Grounds Department in 1906. A second story and entry were added in 1926. The complex south of Stauffer-Flint Hall includes the 1922 power plant, designed by State Architect Ray Gamble and John Shea of B&G, and class whistle; offices and shops for the plumbing, electrical, engineering, major systems and maintenance departments; and the main storeroom.

- Kansas University Website

Architect: Crocker, E.F.
Vernacular
Contributing Building
1906
The 2-story U-shaped building is composed of 2 sections. The older L-shaped section has a stone foundation, rubble limestone walls, and a hipped roof. The projecting vestibule on the front (north) elevation has segmental arched window and door openings with stone voussoirs. This section has single 1/1 wood windows on the 2nd story, and paired 6/6 windows on the 1st story. The paired windows have an engaged stone column at the mullion. The basement has single 8/1 windows. The double hung wood windows have heavy stone sills and lintels. The newer rectangular wing added at the south end of the building has a concrete frame with brick infill and a flat roof. The addition has paired 6/6 wood windows. This building retains integrity and contributes to the architectural and functional character of the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Kansas Historic District