Gravely Ford
7 miles northwest of the location where Donner Party member James Reed stabbed John Snyder.
Location: Nevada, United States

"Gravely Ford
7 miles southeast of here was a favorite pioneer crossing of the Humboldt River, Gravely Ford, campsite of the Donner Party. Here occurred the Snyder-Reed fight. As Snyder lashed at Reed, he missed and hit Reed's wife. Reed then killed Snyder. Reed was banished without food from the wagon train. His daughter smuggled food to him, enabling him to reach California. Reed later returned to rescue them from being snowed in at Donner Lake. In 1861 indians massacred a wagon train. A squaw tried to save a child but was chased for days, was caught and the child killed.

Dedicated June 7, 6008
Lucinda Jane Saunders