Palm Springs Historical Society - Palm Springs, CA
11S E 541926 N 3742364
The Palm Springs Historical Society is located at 221 South Palm Canyon Drive Palm Springs, CA 92262.

The Society's webspage (visit link) informs us:

"The Palm Springs Historical Society is a non-profit organization founded in 1955 by Melba Berry Bennett.

The Museums
We are located on The Village Green Heritage Center in a lovely park-like setting amid the hotels, shops and restaurants of legendary Palm Canyon Drive. Comprised of two 19th century pioneer homes, The McCallum Adobe and Miss Cornelia White's "Little House".

However, an announcement on the page indicates that the Society just decided to move in the near future to the nearby Welwood Murray Memorial Library.

The McCallum Adobe
The oldest remaining building in Palm Springs, built in 1884 for John McCallum, the first permanent white settler. Adobe houses were rare in the dessert because few people knew how to make the bricks.

The relocated and restored adobe now exhibits an extensive collection of photographs, paintings, clothing, tools, books, and Indian ware from the earliest days of Palm Springs. A 24 minute film on the history of Palm Springs runs continuously.

Miss Cornelia White's “Little House”
Built from railroad ties taken from the abandoned Palmdale railroad in 1893 by the city's first hotel proprietor, Dr. Welwood Murray. Open for tour the house is furnished with donated antiques'"
221 South Palm Canyon Drive
Palm Springs, CA USA