30.9.1967 - The first smelting in CKD Kutná Hora (Kutná Hora, Central Bohemia)
33U E 519234 N 5532861
The depicted unusual compass rose, which commemorates the first smelting in local machinery enterprises CKD Kutná Hora, is located on prominent viewpoint in park near Kutná Hora town' castle - Italian Court (Vlašský Dvur) in town' historic centre.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The depicted unusual compass rose, which commemorates the first smelting in local machinery enterprises CKD Kutná Hora, is located on prominent viewpoint in a small park near Kutná Hora town' castle - Italian Court (Vlašský Dvur) in town' historic centre.

The compass rose, casted from steel and embedded in a large stone tablet with stone pedestal, is located at viewpoint which offers a stunning view over the landmarks of Kutná Hora (the UNESCO World heritage Site) - Gothic St. Barbara Cathedral and Baroque Jesuits College. Compass rose itself bears following inscription: "30.9.1967 - první tavba CKD Kutná Hora" (The first smelting in CKD Kutná Hora).

The CKD Kutná Hora is a Czech producer of steel and iron castings, of welded fabrications and of railway bogies. The company began production in Kutná Hora in September 1967 .

Anniversary Year: 30.9.1967

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 30.9.1967