Wohn- und Geschäftshaus "Cheesmeyer" - Sissach, BL, Switzerland
This department store from 1901 was the first one in the canton Basel-Land.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The residential and commercial building "Cheesmeyer" is located on the main street of Sissach. It was built in 1901 by the architectural company Ganser & Bernoulli on behalf of the entrepreneur Johann Meyer. The two lower floors contained retail space, the upper floors were apartments.

The building was the first department store in the canton and one of the earliest art nouveau buildings in the area. The house has been preserved until today largely in its original furnishings. This applies not only to the structure, but also to wall and floor coverings and lighting equipment.

DE: Das Wohn- und Geschäftshaus "Cheesmeyer" befinet sich an der Hauptstrasse von Sissach. Es wurde 1901 von dem Architekturbüro Ganser & Bernoulli im Auftrag des Unternehmers Johann Meyer gebaut. Über den zwei Stockwerken mit Ladenräumen wurden zwei weitere mit Wohnungen errichtet.

Das Gebäude war das erste Warenhaus des Kantons und einer der frühesten Jugendstilbauten in der Gegend. Das Haus ist bis heute weit gehend in seiner originalen Ausstattung erhalten. Das betrifft nicht nur die Bausubstanz, sondern gilt auch für Wand-, und Bodenbeläge und die Beleuchtungsausstattung.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 8