Villa Scholer - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
A typical mansion for an industrialist of the 19th century in the north of Liestal.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The villa Scholer is located north of the old town of Liestal on the road to Basel, where an exclusive residential quarter evolved in the 19th century, today this area has mainly public buildings.

The property was built around 1835 by order of the brothers Karl, Adolf and Samuel Brodbeck. In 1870 it was sold to the manufacturer Heinrich Scholer and remained in the family, until it was acquired in 1974 by the canton.

The early-classical mansion is situated in a park with groups of trees facing the road, kitchen gardens on the sides and a carriage house as a rear completion. The three-storey building with a hipped roof has a nearly square plan. The ground floor is highlighted by corner pilaster strips and a string course. The central element of the main facade is a cast-iron balcony over the main entrance.

DE: Die Villa Scholer befindet sich nördlich des alten Stadtkerns von Liestal an der Strasse nach Basel, wo sich im 19. Jahrhundert ein Villenquartier bildete; heute stehen in diesem Gebiet vorwiegend öffentliche Bauten.

Das Anwesen entstand um 1835 im Auftrag der Brüder Karl, Adolf und Samuel Brodbeck. 1870 wurde sie an den Fabrikanten Heinrich Scholer verkauft und blieb im Besitz der Familie, bis sie 1974 vom Kanton erworben wurde.

Die früh-klassizistische Villa liegt in einem Park mit Baumgruppen gegen die Strasse, Nutzgärten an den Seiten und einer Remise als hinterer Abschluss. Das dreistöckige Gebäude mit Walmdach hat einen nahezu quadratischen Grundriss. Das Erdgeschoss wird von Ecklisenen und einem Gurtgesims betont. Zentrales Element der Hauptfassade ist ein gusseiserner Balkon über dem Haupteingang.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 5