Berrigut - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
An 18th century country mansion in the north of Liestal
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Berrigut was built in 1763 by the famous Baroque architect Samuel Werenfels for the industrialist Samuel Ryhner. Since the mid-19th century it is called Berrigut, after his owner at that time Isaac Berri. In 1917 the Canton of Basel-Landschaft established an agricultural school therein, and today it houses various departments of the cantonal administration.

The property was built in the style of French château architecture of the 17th century. Three tracts with hipped mansard roofs originally enclosed a cour d'honneur in the Northeast, but after a reduction of the side wings it remained only rudimentary. The exterior of the house particularly impresses by its dimension and simplicity. It is one of the largest and best preserved country estates of the Basel gentlefolk in the countryside.

DE: Das Berrigut wurde 1763 von dem bekannten Barockarchitekten Samuel Werenfels für den Industriellen Samuel Ryhner erbaut. Seit der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts wird es Berrigut genannt, nach seinem damaligen Besitzer Isaak Berri. 1917 richtete der Kanton Basel-Landschaft darin eine landwirtschaftliche Schule ein; heute beherbergt es verschiedene Dienststellen der kantonalen Verwaltung.

Die Anwesen wurde im Stil der französischen Schlossarchitektur des 17. Jahrhundert erbaut. Drei Trakte mit gewalmten Mansardendächern umschlossen ursprünglich einen Ehrenhof im Nordosten, der aber nach einer Verkeinerung der Seitenflügel nur noch ansatzweise zu erkennen ist. Das Äussere des Hauses beeindruckt vor allem durch seine Ausdehnung und Schlichtheit. Es zählt zu den grössten und best erhaltenen Landsitzen der Basler Herrschaft auf dem Land.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 5