Kirche Bruder Klaus - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
32T E 404479 N 5259989
The Roman Catholic church of Liestal is a significant creation of the famous architect Fritz Metzger.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The church Bruder Klaus is located on the Rheinstrasse in Liestal. It was inaugurated in 1961 and is the work of Fritz Metzger, who was one of the most important European church architects of the 20th century.

The square interior is surmounted by an oval body, which serves as a skylight, the stained glass windows were created by Verena de Nève-Stoecklin. The main entrance is overhung by a high concrete roof, which is hold by two pillars.

The churchyard is protected by a high concrete wall with two entrances from the street noise. The free-standing bell tower is located in the southwest corner of the churchyard. It is made of exposed concrete and tapers upwards, on the top there is a simple metal cross. The dials of the two clock towers protrude over the lining-up of the tower.

DE: Die Kirche Bruder Klaus steht an der Rheinstrasse in Liestal. Sie wurde 1961 eingeweiht und ist das Werk von Fritz Metzger, der als einer der bedeutendsten europäischen Kirchenarchitekten des 20. Jahrhunderts gilt.

Der quadratische Innenraum wird von einem ovalen Körper überhöht, der als Oberlicht dient und mit Glasbildern von Verena de Nève-Stöcklin gestaltet ist. Der Haupteingang wird von einem hohem Betondach überdeckt, das sich auf zwei Pfeiler stützt.

Der Kirchhof wird von einer hohen Betonmauer mit zwei Eingängen vor dem Strassenlärm geschützt. Der frei stehende Glockenturm befindet sich in der Südwestecke des Kirchhofs. Er besteht aus unverputztem Beton und verjüngt sich nach oben, auf der Spitze steht ein einfaches Metallkreuz. Die Zifferblätter der zwei Turmuhren ragen über die Flucht des Turms hinaus.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 5