Overton ~ 385
11S E 728773 N 4046928
This monument, erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, stands in front of the original Moapa LDS stake House.
Location: Nevada, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 385
Erected 1972
Overton

In 1869 Heleman Pratt, Wm. D,. Kartchner and other L.D.S. church members came to Overton; built adobe homes; planted vineyards and crops. In 1871 double taxation forced an exodus from Muddy Valley. Local investors acquired the land, resold to returning pioneers 1880. John Munson, Overton Presiding Elder. Martha Cox taught school under trees until schoolhouse was finished. Jessie W. Crosby, postmaster 1883. Isaiah Cox Sr., Ward Bishop 1884. This building first Moapa Stake House.
Muddy River Camp
Marker Name: Overton