Bauernhaus Strehlgasse 12 - Gelterkinden, BL, Switzerland
A former farm house from 1628 in the center of Gelterkinden.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The former farmhouse is located on Strehlgasse at the southern border of the historic village center of Gelterkinden.

The late Gothic building consists of a lower housing part and the slightly higher economics part. The residential part was built in 1628. The door at the front leads into a basement, which is partially above the street level. The rectangular window above probably dates from the 19th century, while the other windows are original. The house has been recently restored, and the original shape was recovered to a large extent.

DE: Das ehemalige Bauernhaus befindet sich an der Strehlgasse an der südlichen Grenze des historischen Dorfkerns von Gelterkinden.

Das spätgotische Gebäude besteht aus einem niederen Wohnteil und dem etwas höheren Ökonomieteil. Der Wohnteil wurde 1628 erbaut. Die Tür an der Vorderseite führt in ein Kellergeschoss, das nur zum Teil über dem Strassenniveau liegt. Das rechteckige Fenster darüber stammt vermutlich aus dem 19. Jahrhundert, während die anderen Fenster noch original sind. Das Haus wurde vor kurzem restauriert, wobei die ursprüngliche Gestalt wieder weit gehend hergestellt wurde.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 3