Vindonissa - Windisch, AG, Switzerland
The remains of the largest Roman military camp in Switzerland
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: Vindonissa was a Roman military camp on the territory of the modern municipality of Windisch. Besides the buildings on the camp grounds several sites from the surrounding area are known. These include the largest amphitheater in Switzerland, an aqueduct from the 1st Century, which is still in operation, some cemeteries and a mansio. The Legion camp is considered one of the most important Roman archaeological places north of the Alps from the perspective of research.

The castrum emerged from a small base camp, which was founded in the year 15 BC. The Romans used fortifications of an older Celtic settlement. In 14 AD Vindonissa became the base of Legio XIII Gemina and was greatly expanded as a consequence of this. From this phase there are only few known remains. In 44/45 AD the 13th Legion was replaced by the Legio XXI Rapax. This Legion undertook major changes and replaced the old wooden buildings with stone buildings. Around the camp a civilian settlement developed. After riots in 69 the 21st Legion had to be replaced by the Legio XI Claudia, which remained stationed here until the year 101. After the expansion of the frontiers to the north the camp lost its importance. The site was primarily in civil use, there was only a small outpost of the 8th Legion. After the invasion of the Alemanni and their pushing back to the Rhine, the camp was retaken by 270 and expanded into a new fortress, which was abandoned after the year 406.

DE: Vindonissa war ein römisches Legionslager auf dem Gebiet der heutigen Gemeinde Windisch. Neben Bauten auf dem eigentlichen Lagergelände sind auch Fundstellen aus der näheren Umgebung bekannt. Dazu gehören unter anderem das grösste Amphitheater der Schweiz, eine Wasserleitung aus dem 1. Jahrhundert, die noch immer in Betrieb ist, Friedhöfe und eine Mansio. Das Legionslager gilt aus Sicht der Forschung als einer der wichtigsten römischen Fundplätze nördlich der Alpen

Das Lager entstand aus einem kleiner Stützpunkt, der im Jahr 15 v.Chr. gegründet wurde. Dabei übernahmen die Römer Befestigungen eines älteren keltischen Oppidums. 14 n.Chr. wurde Vindonissa zum Stützpunkt der Legio XIII Gemina und in der Folge stark erweitert. Aus dieser Phase gibt es nur wenige bekannte Überreste. Um 44/45 n.Chr. wurde die 13. Legion durch die Legio XXI Rapax ersetzt. Diese Legion nahm grosse Veränderungen vor und ersetzte die alten Holzbauten durch Gebäude aus Stein. Um das Lager bildete sich eine zivile Siedlung. Nach Unruhen musste die 21. Legion im Jahr 69 durch die Legio XI Claudia ersetzt werden, die bis im Jahr 101 hier stationiert blieb. Nach der Erweiterung der Reichsgrenzen nach Norden verlor der Standort an Bedeutung. Das Gelände wurde vorwiegend zivil genutzt, es gab nur einen kleinen Aussenposten der 8. Legion. Nach dem Eindringen der Alamannen und ihrem Zurückdrängen an den Rhein, wurde das Lager um 270 wieder in Besitz genommen und zu einer neuem Festung ausgebaut, die nach dem Jahr 406 aufgegeben wurde.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau, A-Objekte, Seite 65