Baptism Font, St Martin-in-the-Fields - London, UK
30U E 699343 N 5710313
St Martin-in-the-Fields is the Queen's Parish Church which hosts opera, jazz and chamber music concerts.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The baptismal font at St Martin-in-the-Fields is made from two different types of marble. The font itself is made from a green/gray marble while the sculpted pedestal is made from white marble.

Located on the north end of Trafalgar Square, this old church dates back to at least 1222, although it was rebuilt in 1542 and 1721. In 2006, a gravesite from around 410 was found here.

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"The church survived the Great Fire of London which did not reach as far as the City of Westminster, but was replaced with a new building, designed by James Gibbs in 1721 and completed five years later. The design was criticised widely at the time, but subsequently became extremely famous, being copied particularly widely in the United States. St Andrews Church, Egmore, Chennai is a copy of this church. The church is essentially rectangular, with a great pediment in the Classical style supported by a row of huge Corinthian columns. The high steeple is topped with a gilt crown. Gibbs was certainly inspired by Sir Christopher Wren as the interior is very similar to St James's in Piccadilly."