Samaria ~ 346
12T E 389884 N 4663464
This historical marker, erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, is located on 4900 South across from Centennial Park.
Location: Idaho, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 346
Erected 1968
Samaria

The Price Family located on the present site of Samaria Feb. 10, 1868. A branch of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints was organized Nov. 18, 1868, Thomas S. Thomas, president. Irrigation water was obtained from John Thorpe's spring. A log building erected to serve for school and church was dedicated March 1870, David P. Davis, teacher; Jonah Evans, bishop. Other firsts were Mary D. Davis, postmistress; John E. Price, Sr., sawmill operator; Heber Sparks, blacksmith.

Central Company, Salt Lake City, Utah

Marker Name: Samaria