Old Fort ~ 235
12T E 444224 N 4440036
This historical marker, placed by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, is located in front of the Spanish Fork Public Library on Main Street.
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No 235
Erected 1957
Old Fort

Spanish Fork had its beginning in two sites, the upper settlement in 1850-1851, located in the southeast river bottoms, the other at Palmyra, 1851. Fearful of Indian trouble settlers built an adobe fort between the two places in 1854, located two blocks south of this site, with walls two feet thick and twenty feet high. Homes were built inside the fort with portholes in each compartment. A well in the center provided water. The only entrance was a gate four feet thick and sixteen feet high.

Marker Name: Old Fort

See Long Description