Allred Point ~ 271
12S E 444863 N 4254075
This historical marker, erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, is located in a small county park a short distance west of Fremont.
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 271
Erected 1961
Allred Point

Early in 1876 Andrew Jackson Allred was called by Brigham Young to lead a group of settlers into Rabbit Valley, including ten members of the Allred family, W.W. Morrel and son Silas, William and Henry Maxfield. They built their homes east of Fremont River but due to floods, moved westward to a point of the hill. Here were established log cabins, trading post, store and post office. One half mile further south the first burr grist mill was erected. Mr. Allred served as first postmaster and Indian interpreter. Only the grave of little Silas W. Morrell remains in Fremont's first cemetery.

Camp Geyser · · · Wayne County, Utah.

Marker Name: Allred Point