First Public Building ~ 242
12S E 445732 N 4256635
This historical marker, erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, is mounted on a stone monument in front of the small building at the southwest corner of Fremont Park.
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 242
Erected 1957
First Public Building

In the year 1878 William Wilson Morrell and William Taylor erected this structure, the first public building in Wayne County. It was 20x30 feet, built of logs, and used by the people of Fremont community as a church, school house and public meeting place. Years later it was moved to the site of the new school house on the public square and used only for church purposes. In 1894 the building was again moved to its present location. Plastered, painted, and covered with siding. It is the home of the Relief Society.

Mona Loa Camp · · · Wayne County, Utah

Marker Name: First Public Building