Downtown Norman Historic District - 209 E. Main - Norman, OK
This building is also known as the Norman State Bank Building.

This two-story brick building was constructed in 1908 in the Commercial style. The ground floor has three bays, separated by brick pilasters. Two bays have full-length display windows, with the third on the right containing the entrance, which consists of a single metal and glass door with a left sidelight and transoms. The clerestory is covered with horizontal wood planking and contains the business sign. A cloth awning covers the storefront. The building is occupied as The Social Club & Salon.

The second floor has two sets of paired one-over-one windows with cast stone sills. Between these sets of windows is an oriel window with a copper roof. The oriel window has a one-over-one metal window in the center with smaller one-over-one metal windows on either side.
There are rows of corbelled brick on the cornice. A cast stone panel on the upper wall reads: Norman State Bank.

This building was part of the original Norman Historic District listed in 1978, and is also a property listed in the new 2012 filing, shown on Page 13.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Norman Historic District

209 E. Main Norman, OK 73069