Achning Building - Lawrence, Ks.
This brass marker is attached to 822 Massachusetts - a two-story painted brick building.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register application:

This Late Victorian example of a two-part commercial block building has design elements which complement, but are slightly different than, those of 820 Massachusetts. The painted brick second story has four 1/1 windows with semi-circular arched transoms, set within a double recessed brick surround. Due to the drop in elevation of the street, these are set lower than those of 820. There are radiating brick voissoirs above. The cornice is demarcated by a double brick beltcourse surrounding a course of alternating recessed stretchers; this extends north onto the facade of the adjoining building. The parapet roof rises to an arched in the center. The storefront has a flush entry flanked by large display windows with cast iron windows as dividers. The fixed sash glass transoms are shaded by a cloth awning."
Marker Name: Achning Building

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
This marker was placed by the City of Lawrence and is on the actual building located at 822 Massachusetts - a very historic Street in Kansas History. Achning Hardware This circa 1866 building is reflective of commercial Victorian Architecture. Location of Boot and Shoe Shop, Grocery, Agricultural Implement Dealer, and Cigar Shop. Charles Achning established a Hardware Store here in 1886, business retained Achning name until 1968.

Marker Location: Douglas

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)