Wiedemann Building - Lawrence, Ks.
This two-story painted brick building is located at 835 Massachusetts Street in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register application:

This two-part commercial block building has simple details typical of Early Twentieth Century Commerical buildings. The tab brick second story has four 1/1 double hung windows with stone lugsills. They share a continuous lintel band of vertical brick stretchers. Above the windows is a large rectangular panel formed of raised brick headers. The stepped parapet roof has a plaque with “WIEDEMANN 1866”. The roof edge has stone coping. The storefront has a recessed, centered entry door with segmental arched top. It is flanked by display windows, also set within brick segmental arches. The display windows have wood paneled kickplates. There is a flat metal canopy across the storefront, with wood panels set within the transom area. A secondary entry leading to the upper story is at the north end."
Marker Name: Wiedemann Building

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
This undated marker placed by the City of Lawrence is attached to the actual building. The text of the marker reads: Wiedemann Building Wiedemann's. a popular candy and ice cream store, operated on this site from 1886 - ca. 1943 Prominent social center, tea room, and dance hall

Marker Location: Douglas

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)