Ambush At Mine Creek - Saluda County, SC
17S E 427088 N 3756990
Pre Revolutionary War history lesson found on the side of the road outside of Saluda, SC, on SC121 at Old Charleston Rd.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Two Sided Marker

Front:
On November 3, 1775, Loyalists ambushed a supply wagon nearby, in a prelude to the first land battle of the Revolution in S.C. The Council of Safety sent gunpowder and lead to the Cherokees in an effort to prevent their siding with the Crown. Capt. Patrick Cunningham, with 150 men, overtook the wagon about 1 3/4 mi. SW, where the Old Charleston Rd. crosses Mine Creek.

Back:
After Cunningham captured the wagon and escort, Loyalists claimed that the Patriots wanted the Cherokees to wage war on them. Loyalist forces soon outnumbered Patriots in the area by more than three to one. The First Battle of Ninety Six, on November 19, saw the first bloodshed in the Revolution in S.C. The brief truce that followed did little to ease tensions in the backcountry.

Erected by the Gen. James Williams Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution, in Memory of Joseph C.M. Goldsmith (2010)
Marker Name: Ambush At Mine Creek

Marker Location: Roadside