Woodland Ferry
A colonial, operating cable ferry across the Nanticoke River.
Location: Delaware, United States

The Woodland Ferry is one of, if not the, oldest operating ferries in America. It was built in the 1740s by James Cannon, and earned the right to private ownership by his son Jacob's widow in 1793. Until 1935, when it became owned by the State, it passed through various hands. The ferry became motorized in 1930 with the addition of an engine and a cable, and in 1937 the state commissioned a timber ferryboat. In 1961 and 2007, the boat was replaced by better vessels, respectively the Virginia C. and the Tina Fallon. It operates across the Nanticoke river from 7:30 to sunset in winter and 7:00 to 6:30 in summer. It, along with nearby Cannon Hall, is listed in the NRHP. The Tina Fallon is designed to carry 6 vehicles at a time.
Body of water served: Nanticoke River

Places served: