4-29 Clement Hoffman Stevens
17S E 337161 N 3835840
Marker honoring a Confederate General - the second of 3 markers at St. Paul's Episcopal Church, East Queen Street, Pendleton, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Clement Hoffman Stevens
(Front) Confederate Brig. Gen. Clement H. Stevens (1821-1864) is buried nearby in the Bee family plot. Born in Connecticut, Stevens moved to S.C. after his father's death in 1836. In 1861 he invented the first ironclad battery, which was built on Cummings Pt. near Charleston and helped bombard Ft. Sumter. As an aide to his brother-in-law Brig. Gen. Barnard E. Bee, he was wounded on 21 July 1861 at First Manassas.
(Reverse) In 1862 Stevens and Ellison Capers formed the 24th S.C. Infantry, with Stevens as col. After commanding the 24th in battles from S.C. to Ga. such as Secessionville, Vicksburg, and Chickamauga, he was given a S.C. brigade and promoted to brig. gen. in early 1864. Stevens was mortally wounded on 20 July 1864 at Peachtree Creek, near Atlanta, and died 25 July. First buried in Charleston, he was reinterred here.
Erected by Dixie Chapter #395, United Daughters of the Confederacy, 2000
Marker Name: 4-29 Clement Hoffman Stevens