Medieval font - Penmark Parish Church - Vale of Glamorgan, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 475273 N 5695572
The Ancient Parish Church of St Mary's' is located in the heart of the village, and is the most significant building at Penmark, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The plain looking, basin like stone font, is thought to from the 15th century, but 1709 is carved into the font.

"The font is of plainest Norman work and like the Tower Arch date from about 1400.
The interior is 100 feet long and the height of the barrel vault 26 feet. These are unusually large proportions for a church in the Vale and is perhaps due to the fact that it was originally the garrison church for the Umfravilles." Text Source: (visit link)

Information below from the Royal Commission on the Ancient & historical monuments of Wales.
"A Medieval church whose fabric, consisting of a tower, nave, porch and chancel, believed to be c 12 century." Text Source: (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1400