Mackay School of Mines - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 258136 N 4380409
This building is now known as the Mackay School of Earth Sciences and Engineering and located on the University of Nevada, Reno campus.
Location: Nevada, United States

Back of the statue is the MACKAY SCHOOL OF MINES, a brick structure with formal white Doric portico, the design of Stanford L. White. It contains the Mackay Museum, mining, metallurgical, geological, and mineralogical collections. The exhibits illustrate mining and its history in the State. On the east side of the mezzanine floor are cases containing fossil specimens. In the basement is a seismograph, upon which quakes even thousands of miles away are recorded. A small stamp mill, originally given by Fair to his small son, has been set up in the building to give students practical knowledge of milling. In the rear is the entrance to a building where the Unites State Bureau of Mines carries on research.

The following comes from the University website and describes this building's history and in which capacity it serves today:

The Mackay Mines Building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The Mackay School of Earth Sciences and Engineering offices, DeLaMare Library, and the W.M. Keck Museum are the centerpieces for this restored building. The museum is normally open to the public from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. on weekdays. Mackay Mines is named for John W. Mackay (1831-1902), one of the "Big Four" mining magnates of the Comstock Lode bonanza. In 1908, this building and subsequent endowments were presented to the University in John Mackay's honor by his widow, Marie Louise, and his son, Clarence H. Mackay. The unique statue of John Mackay in front of the building was created by renowned sculptor Gutzon Borglum, who is best known for his work on Mount Rushmore. ~source

You can visit the Delamare Science and Engineering Library website here. The building was closed when I visited so was not able to determine how many of the mentioned displays and equipment mentioned in the guide still exist in this building. This building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Book: Nevada

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 159