The Daniel Boone Trail - Marthasville, MO
15S E 668811 N 4277208
This marker is as far from the truth as any marker can get. It does exist, but the "facts" on it are not true. No such thing ever existed as "The Daniel Boone Trail". There is a Boone's Lick Trail (road) created by his sons.

County of Marker: Warren County
Location of marker: One St. (MO D) & Depot St., Katy Trail, Marthasville
Date marker erected: Dedicated October 30, 2010
Marker erected by: Missouri State Society Daughters of the American Revolution, Valley of the Meramec Chapter.

Marker Text (Please see history below):
"As a means of discouraging British expansion west of the Mississippi, Spanish Lieutenant Governor Zenon Trudeau invited Daniel Boone to establish a colony of American settlers in this area of Spanish Louisiana, in 1799. Boone and his family accepted this offerof land grants resulting in their move to Missouri from Kentucky. They crossed the Mississippi River neat the east end of Dresser Island, 7 miles east of present-day Portage Des Sioux. From this spot they traveled south through the Village of St. Charles before heading 30 miles south to Daniel Boone's Spanish Land Grant. The trail continued southward and then west along the Missouri River ending at the village of Charrette [actually La Charrette], about a mile south of here [actually about 100 yards east]. Their route became known as the Daniel Boone Trail and was followed by other American settlers until the War of 1812. Boone was appointed commandant of the Femme Osage area that surrounded his sett4lement. Boone, his wife Rebecca, five of the grown children, and most of their grandchildren lived out their lives in Missouri.

History of Mark:

There is so much wrong WRONG with this marker.

First of all there is no Daniel Boone Trail - never was

Second: Daniel Morgan Boone (Daniel's son) got the Spanish permission to colonize - NOT Daniel

Third: Daniel Boone NEVER - NEVER had a land grant. Spanish land grants were conditional on approval upon arrival at the site, and a meeting with the local commandant. Spanish Commandant Carlos Tyron denied Danial his because he was to physically damaged to protect his family or work the land. The Daniel was again denied when the area became US territory by then Governor William Clark, then Daniel was again denied by the Territorial Governor on appeal on 1809. DANIEL NEVER HAD A LAND GRANT. He always lived on Nathan Boone's property. Rebecca lived with her daughter Jemima Callaway.

The route shown here is silly. Why would the Boone's travel more that 3 hundred miles out of their way to go to Portage des Sioux (N. of St. Louis) when the direct line from Kentucky came across the Mississippi at Herculaneum and straight to the Femme Osage. This is what they did. Some historians think some of the family came through St. Louis, a popular crossing site, to the Femme Osage.

The Spanish were not afraid of the British..they were fighting the French and lost this land to the French in 1801..Trudeau was not Commandant in 1799.

The Spanish called the area "Montgomery", The French called it Upper Louisiana. See map in gallery photo.

FINALLY: Daniel Boone WAS made a syndic by the Spanish in respect to his being famous personage and as salve to denying his grant. But a syndic was a judge like the Justice of the Peace NOT COMMANDANT...this is sheer garbage

When owned the "Village of St. Charles" did not exist. There was a village there called Les Petites Côtes (1765) and later (1793) became San Carlos del Misuri.

This marker - The local DAR is so full today of east coasters who have no clue about local history., and are rude and snotty when trying to communicate with them.
I have interviewed over 120 family members of the Boone descendants, seen the bibles, and papers etc...
Also interview more than a dozen local historian with local historical societies and they know their history of this area, none agree with this marker.

The "Boone" colonizing included the Boone children, but also Rebecca's parents, uncles, and in-laws.

Most false info on Daniel Boone in this area goes directly to Wikipedia & Lindenwood University. They own the "Daniel Boone Home" which is NOT his home, never was. It was Nathan Boone's home, but Lindenwood's Boone authority stated publicly "we have to lie. We cannot make money telling the truth."
They even claim Daniel Boone created the Boys Scouts of America. Sheer nonsense.