St. Albanstift - Basel, Switzerland
A medieval monastery, today used for apartments.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The monastery of St. Alban was the oldest monastery in Basel. It was founded in 1083 at the behest of Prince Bishop Burkhard von Fenis. At that time it was located far outside the city walls. Perhaps at this location there was already a church before, in excavations remains of older foundations were discovered, possibly dating back to the 8th century.

In the earthquake of 1356 the monastery was almost completely destroyed and then rebuilt. Since the recreation of the also heavily damaged city walls also included some former suburban neighborhoods, the monastery has been inside the city walls since the 15th century. The monastery and the church were rebuilt abd extended several times, especially after a fire in 1417. In the mid-15th century the decline began and the monastery neglected. After the Reformation in 1529 the monastery was secularized and came in the possession of the city.

While the church has been used until today, the rest of the convent was leased and used for different purposes. Some of the buildings were demolished in 1838. 1840 the property was sold to the ribbon factory Freyvogel & Böcklin , co-owner was the father of the famous painter Arnold Böcklin, who spent part of his youth here. 1875 a foundation took over the building with the intention to create affordable housing, in the following year the house was converted for residential purposes and has been renovated several times since. This foundation is still active today.

The building consists out of a three-storey main building with a large courtyard to the church; in the west a large outbuilding is attached with a high half-hipped roof.

DE: Das Kloster St. Alban war das älteste Kloster in Basel. Es wurde 1083 auf Veranlassung des Fürstbischofs Burkhard von Fenis gegründet. Damals befand es sich noch weit ausserhalb der Stadtmauern. Möglicherweise befand sich an dieser Stelle schon vorher eine Kirche; bei Ausgrabungen wurden Reste von älteren Fundamenten entdeckt, die möglicherweise bis ins 8. Jahrhundert zurückreichen.

Beim Erdbeben von 1356 wurde das Kloster fast vollständig zerstört und danach wieder aufgebaut. Da der Neubau der ebenfalls stark beschädigten Stadtmauer auch einige frühere Vorstadtquartiere einschloss, befand sich das Kloster seit dem 15. Jahrhundert innerhalb der Stadtmauern. Das Kloster und die Kirche wurden noch mehrmals aus- und umgebaut, besonders nach einem Brand im Jahr 1417. In der Mitte des 15. Jahrhunderts setzt der Niedergang ein und das Kloster verwahrloste. Nach der Reformation 1529 wurde das Kloster aufgehoben und kam in den Besitz der Stadt.

Während die Kirche bis heute weiter genutzt wurde, wurde das übrige Kloster verpachtet und für verschiedene Zwecke genutzt. Ein Teil der Gebäude wurden 1838 abgetragen. 1840 wurde die Liegenschaft an die Bandfabrik Freyvogel & Böcklin verkauft; Miteigentümer war der Vater des berühmten Malers Arnold Böcklin, der hier einen Teil seiner Jugend verbrachte. 1875 übernahm eine Stiftung das Gebäude mit der Absicht darin günstigen Wohnraum einzurichten, im folgenden Jahr wurde das Haus zu Wohnzwecken umgebaut und seither mehrmals saniert. Diese Stiftung ist auch heute noch aktiv.

Das Gebäude besteht aus einem dreistöckigen Haupttrakt mit einem grossen Innenhof zur Kirche hin; gegen Westen ist ein grosses Nebengebäude mit einem hohen Krüppelwalmdach angebaut.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 4